2022 CrossFit Semifinal Last-Chance Qualifier Workouts Announced

The 2022 CrossFit Semifinals still have one event left before the 2022 CrossFit Games roster is finalized. The 2022 Last-Chance Qualifier (LCQ) will occur virtually on June 29 through July 1, 2022. Individual athletes who narrowly missed earning spots at the 2022 Games via their respective Semifinals earned the opportunity to compete in the LCQ. The athletes who finished in the following positions at their respective Semifinal will compete in the LCQ:

  • North America & Europe — Sixth through eighth place
  • Oceania — Fourth through sixth place
  • Asia & South America — Third through fifth place
  • Africa — Second through fourth place

The top two men and top two women will qualify for the 2022 CrossFit Games on August 3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. The four workouts for the Individual Men’s and Women’s divisions at the 2022 LCQ are below:

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Sara Sigmundsdóttir (@sarasigmunds)

[Related: The Buttery Bros Train With Renowned Trainer Mark Twight]

Índice
  1. Workout One
  2. Workout Two
  3. Workout Three
  4. Workout Four
  5. Last Chance Qualifier Rosters
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women

Workout One

From 0-2 minutes:

From 2-4 minutes:

  • Rest

From 4-6 minutes:

  • 20 Bar Muscle-Ups
  • Max-Rep Thrusters

Workout Two

For max distance:

Time cap: Nine minutes for Women, eight minutes for Men

Workout Three

For time, 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10 reps each of:

Workout Four

Two rounds for time:

  • 50 Burpee Box Jump-Overs — Women: 20-inch box | Men: 24-inch box
  • 75 Double Unders
  • 100 Wall-Ball Shots — 10-foot target | Women: 14 pounds | Men: 20 pounds

Time cap: 20 minutes

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

[Related: 2022 CrossFit Adaptive Semifinal Results and Recap: Who is the Fittest and Who is Heading to Madison?]

Last Chance Qualifier Rosters

The Individual Men’s and Women’s rosters are below:

Individual Men

  • Austin Spencer (USA)
  • Andrey Fedotov
  • Griffin Roelle (USA)
  • Connor Duddy (USA)
  • Royce Dunne (Australia)
  • Arthur Semenov
  • Hamzeh Tarefi (Palestinian Territory)
  • Nick Mathew (USA)
  • Denis Samsonov (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Mitchel Stevenson (USA)
  • Jacob Pfaff (USA)
  • Tyler Christophel (USA)
  • Ruan Potgieter (South Africa)
  • Darren Zurnamer (South Africa)
  • Fabien Beneito (Spain)
  • Jake Douglas (Australia)
  • Jonne Koski (Finland)
  • Luka Đukić (Serbia)
  • Jake Berman (USA)
  • Timothy Paulson (USA)
  • Agustin Richelme (Argentina)
  • Jeremy Vigneault (Canada)
  • James Sprague (USA)

Individual Women

  • Feeroozeh Saghafi (USA)
  • Elena Carratala Sanahuja (Spain)
  • Hattie Kanyo (Canada)
  • Or Cohen (Israel)
  • Masha Savvina
  • Callista Lang (USA)
  • Kelly Clark (USA)
  • Oihana Moya (Spain)
  • Dawon Jung (Republic of Korea)
  • Tayla Howe (UK)
  • Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir (Iceland)
  • Jamie Simmonds (New Zealand)
  • Madeline Sturt (Australia)
  • Kloie Wilson (USA)
  • Tori Dyson (USA)
  • Christina Livaditakis (Zimbabwe)
  • Gabby McClelland (USA)
  • Arielle Loewen (USA)
  • Ragnheidur Sara Sigmundsdottir (Iceland)
  • Kristine Best (USA)

Featured image: @sarasigmunds on Instagram

►Te puede interesar...

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada.

Subir