2022 CrossFit Semifinal Far East Throwdown Results

The third week of the 2022 CrossFit Semifinals closed with the Far East Throwdown from June 3-5, 2022, in Busan, Republic of Korea​. The competition featured the 30 Individual men, 30 Individual women, and 20 Teams who qualified via the 2022 CrossFit Quarterfinals. The three-day contest included six workouts — two each day — for the Individual competitors and Teams.

Roman Khrennikov, Nasser Alruwayeh, Choi Seungyeon, and Seher Kaya are the four Individual athletes who qualified for the 2022 CrossFit Games

Índice
  1. 2022 Far East Throwdown Results
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
    3. Teams
  2. 2022 Far East Throwdown Recap
    1. Workout One — Crossing the Gwang-an Bridge
    2. Workout Two — Barbell Complex
    3. Workout Three — 2014 Regional Event 5
    4. Workout Four — Short or Long
    5. Workout Five — Far East Chipper
    6. Workout Six — Triple Dumbbell Bomb!

2022 Far East Throwdown Results

Here are the full results below. Bolded athletes and teams qualified for the Games:

Individual Men

  1. Roman Khrennikov — 584 points
  2. Nasser Alruwayeh — 552 points
  3. Arthur Semenov — 536 points
  4. Andrey Fedotov — 447 points
  5. Anthony Hayes — 421 points

Individual Women

  1. Choi Seungyeon — 588 points
  2. Seher Kaya — 560 points
  3. Jung Dawon — 508 points
  4. Dema Zebdieh — 468 points
  5. Sakuyama Yuko — 464 points

Teams

  1. KT CrossFit Kolesnikov Team — 695 points
  2. CrossFit Yas Black — 645 points
  3. CrossFit Alioth — 605 points
  4. MVMT CrossFit — 520 points
  5. L7 CrossFit Ba Ke Si Formosa — 515 points

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Roman Khrennikov (@roman_khrennikov)

[Related: 2022 Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge Semifinals Results and Recap — Who’s Going to Madison?

2022 Far East Throwdown Recap

Below is a recap of each of the six Individual workouts:

Workout One — Crossing the Gwang-an Bridge

Three rounds for time:

Time cap: 12 minutes

Men’s Results

  1. Roman Khrennikov — 6:57
  2. Nasser Alruwayeh — 7:03
  3. Aleksandar Ilin — 7:30
  4. Andrey Fedotov — 7:38
  5. Arthur Semenov — 7:50

Women’s Results

  1. Choi Seungyeon — 9:05
  2. Shahad Budebs — 9:33
  3. Seher Kaya — 9:46
  4. Omer Reshef — 10:08
  5. Uracha Teerawanitsan — 10:19

Workout Two — Barbell Complex

Three attempts for max load of:

Time: 20-minute heats

Men’s Results

  1. Roman Khrennikov — 330 pounds (T-first)
  2. Eren Kim — 330 pounds (T-first)
  3. Morteza Sedaghat — 330 pounds (T-first)
  4. Nasser Alruwayeh — 330 pounds (T-first)
  5. Arthur Semenov — 325 pounds

Women’s Results

  1. Choi Seungyeon — 215 pounds
  2. Wong Florence — 210 pounds
  3. Roja Hashemi — 205 pounds
  4. Dema Zebdieh — 200 pounds
  5. Jung Dawon — 195 pounds

Workout Three — 2014 Regional Event 5

10 rounds for time:

Time cap: 11 minutes

Men’s Results

  1. Arthur Semenov — 2:36
  2. Roman Khrennikov — 2:47
  3. Anthony Hayes — 2:52
  4. Ilyas Kuliev — 2:53
  5. Nasser Alruwayeh — 2:55

Women’s Results

  1. Choi Seungyeon — 4:00
  2. Shahad Budebs — 4:07
  3. Omer Reshef — 4:28
  4. Sakuyama Yuko — 4:34 (T-fourth)
  5. Seher Kaya — 4:34 (T-fourth)

Workout Four — Short or Long

For time:

  • 200 Double-Unders
  • 100-foot Handstand Walk
  • Five Snatches Men: 185 pounds | Women: 125 pounds
  • Four Snatches Men: 205 pounds | Women: 135 pounds
  • Three SnatchesMen: 225 pounds | Women: 145 pounds
  • Two Snatches Men: 245 pounds | Women: 155 pounds
  • One Snatch Men: 265 pounds | Women: 165 pounds

Time cap: 12 minutes

Men’s Results

  1. Arthur Semenov — 5:08
  2. Morteza Sedaghat — 5:30
  3. Nasser Alruwayeh — 5:32
  4. Roman Khrennikov — 6:21
  5. Andrey Fedotov — 6:52

Women’s Results

  1. Choi Seungyeon — 5:45
  2. Seher Kaya — 5:52
  3. Uracha Teerawanitsan — 6:07
  4. Jung Dawon — 7:29
  5. Tatiana Evseeva — 7:50

Workout Five — Far East Chipper

For time: 

Time cap: 20 minutes

Men’s Results

  1. Roman Khrennikov — 12:56
  2. Aleksandar Ilin — 13:20
  3. Nasser Alruwayeh — 13:54
  4. Kim Hyunsu — 14:17
  5. Kim Seokbeom — 14:19

Women’s Results

  1. Seher Kaya — 14:35
  2. Jung Dawon — 14:50
  3. Choi Seungyeon — 15:22
  4. Shahad Budebs — 16:31
  5. Nataly Soboleva — 17:26

Workout Six — Triple Dumbbell Bomb!

For time: 

Time cap: Nine minutes, Men: 100 pounds | Women: 70 pounds

Men’s Results

  1. Roman Khrennikov — 3:56
  2. Anthony Hayes — 4:16
  3. Arthur Semenov — 4:27
  4. Nasser Alruwayeh — 4:38
  5. Vitaliy Stepanov — 5:00

Women’s Results

  1. Seher Kaya — 4:43
  2. Choi Seungyeon — 5:28
  3. Jung Dawon — 5:50
  4. Dara Al-Kayyali — 6:18
  5. Sakuyama Yuko — 6:21

Featured image: @roman_khrennikov on Instagram

►Te puede interesar...

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada.

Subir