2022 CrossFit Semifinal Atlas Games Results — Jeffrey Adler and Emma Lawson Triumphant

The last three of the 10 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The Atlas Games took place in Montréal, Canada, and featured the Individual Male and Individual Female athletes who finished in the top 120 and Teams who finished in the top 80 on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard in North America.

Jeffrey Adler and Emma Lawson won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Additionally, Patrick Vellner, Alexandre Caron, Alex Vigneault, Nycolas Joyal, Paige Powers, Caroline Conners, Freya Moosbrugger, and Carolyne Prevost earned qualifications for the Games for finishing in the top five of their respective divisions.

CrossFit Omnia Black, CrossFit Pro1 Montreal, CrossFit Taranis Lifetree, CrossFit Milford Team Conquer, and CrossFit East Woodbridge ranked in the top five of the Teams division and booked their entries to the Games as well.

Índice
  1. 2022 CrossFit Semifinal Atlas Games Results
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
    3. Teams
  2. Workout One
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  3. Workout Two
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  4. Workout Three
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  5. Workout Four
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  6. Workout Five
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  7. Workout Six
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women

2022 CrossFit Semifinal Atlas Games Results

Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:

Individual Men

  1. Jeffrey Adler (Canada) — 464 points
  2. Patrick Vellner (Canada) — 460 points
  3. Alexandre Caron (Canada) — 416 points
  4. Alex Vigneault (Canada) — 388 points
  5. Nycolas Joyal (Canada) — 340 points

Individual Women

  1. Emma Lawson (Canada) — 568 points
  2. Paige Powers (USA) — 560 points
  3. Caroline Conners (USA) — 477 points
  4. Freya Moosbrugger (Canada) — 468 points
  5. Carolyne Prevost (Canada) — 441 points

Teams

  1. CrossFit Omnia Black (USA) — 525 points
  2. CrossFit Pro1 Montreal (Canada) — 510 points
  3. CrossFit Taranis Lifetree (Canada) — 500 points
  4. CrossFit Milford Team Conquer (USA) — 470 points
  5. CrossFit East Woodbridge (Canada) — 420 points

Check out the workout results for both Individual divisions below.

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Jeffrey Adler (@adlerjeff)

[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]

Workout One

Three rounds for time:

Time cap: 11 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Nycolas Joyal — 12:01.41
  2. Patrick Vellner — 12:12.05
  3. Jeffrey Adler — 12:14.82
  4. Jack Farlow — 13:00.06
  5. Connor Duddy — 12:02.35

Individual Women

  1. Paige Powers — 10:09.12
  2. Emma Lawson — 10:56.18
  3. Freya Moosbrugger — 11:16.77
  4. Carolyne Prevost — 11:21.41
  5. Caroline Conners — 11:52.75

Workout Two

Four rounds for time:

Time cap: 10 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Nycolas Joyal — 8:12.46
  2. Alexandre Caron — 8:20.15
  3. Patrick Vellner — 8:27.77
  4. Jeffrey Adler — 8:40.51
  5. Cédric Lapointe — 8:46.59

Individual Women

  1. Emma Lawson — 8:07.69
  2. Alison Scudds — 8:12:60
  3. Carolyne Prevost — 8:36.28
  4. Freya Moosbrugger — 8:40.59
  5. Caroline Conners — 8:42.16

Workout Three

For time:

Time cap: 10 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Patrick Vellner — 6:56.86
  2. Jeffrey Adler — 7:02.02
  3. Cédric Lapointe — 7:34.50
  4. Will Bennett — 7:58.23
  5. Austin Spencer — 8:02.85

Individual Women

  1. Emma Lawson — 7:59.10
  2. Paige Powers — 8:05.48
  3. Caroline Conners — 8:28.43
  4. Tori Dyson — 8:39.48
  5. Carolyne Prevost — 9:24.00

Workout Four

Three attempts for max load of:

Individual Men

  1. Jack Farlow — 347.5 pounds
  2. Stephen Jones — 335 pounds
  3. Drake Lewis — 332.5 pounds
  4. Jack Rozema — 330 pounds
  5. Jeffrey Adler — 322.5 pounds

Individual Women

  1. Gabrielle Ocker — 230 pounds
  2. Sabrina Gordon — 225 pounds
  3. Paige Powers — 220 pounds
  4. Alexys D’Toile — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
  5. Freya Moosbrugger — 215 pounds (T-fourth)

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Emma Lawson (@emma.lawson_5)

[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]

Workout Five

For time:

  • Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories
  • 200 Double-Unders
  • 100-foot Handstand Walk
  • 100 Wall Ball Shots — Men: 20 pounds | Women: 14 pounds
  • 100 GHD Sit-Ups
  • 100-foot Handstand Walk
  • 200 Double-Unders
  • Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories

Time cap: 22 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Jeffrey Adler — 16:13.55 
  2. Alexandre Caron — 16:20.41
  3. Patrick Vellner — 16:45.02
  4. Alex Vigneault — 17:50.49
  5. Benoît Boulanger — 18:13.60

Individual Women

  1. Paige Powers — 16:23.25
  2. Alaina Savage — 16:35.36
  3. Emma Lawson — 17:16.20
  4. Callista Lang — 18:49.10
  5. Ellie Tarence Hiller — 18:52.43

Workout Six

10 rounds for time:

  • One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
  • Run — 170 feet

Time cap: 11 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Jeffrey Adler — 2:44.38
  2. Patrick Vellner — 2:53.21
  3. Nycolas Joyal — 3:00.20
  4. Jack Farlow — 3:00.29
  5. Parker Foster — 3:02.96

Individual Women

  1. Emma Lawson — 3:56.21
  2. Paige Powers — 4:11.52
  3. Hattie Kanyo — 4:18.23
  4. Caroline Conners — 4:35.76
  5. Molly McGrandy — 4:43.93

The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.

Featured image: @adlerjeff and @emma.lawson_5 on Instagram

►Te puede interesar...

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada.

Subir