2022 CrossFit Semifinal Copa Sur Results — Malheiros & Campos Top the Podium

—The final weekend of the 2022 CrossFit Semifinals has arrived. The remaining Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The latter of the competitions took place in Enseada do Suá, Vitória, Brazil. The top 30 Individual Men, top 30 individual Women, and top 20 Teams from South America on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard were eligible to compete.

Guilherme Malheiros and Victoria Campos won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Pedro Martins and Julia Kato ranked second in their respective divisions and earned entry to the Games as well. Q21 CrossFit dominated the Teams division, and CrossFit Ribeirao Preto and CrossFit Berrini Team Treta rounded out the podium for the Teams division to earn their spot in Madison.

Índice
  1. 2022 CrossFit Semifinal Copa Del Sur Results
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
    3. Teams
  2. Workout One
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  3. Workout Two
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  4. Workout Three
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  5. Workout Four
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  6. Workout Five
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women
  7. Workout Six
    1. Individual Men
    2. Individual Women

2022 CrossFit Semifinal Copa Del Sur Results

Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:

Individual Men

  1. Guilherme Malheiros (Brazil) — 544 points
  2. Pedro Martins (Brazil) — 464 points
  3. Agustin Richelme (Argentina) — 443 points
  4. Nicolas Bidarte (Argentina) — 390 points
  5. Lucas De Rosa (Brazil) — 380 points

Individual Women

  1. Victoria Campos — 516 points
  2. Julia Kato — 460 points
  3. Claudia Espinosa — 444 points
  4. Amanda Fusuma — 440 points
  5. Luiza Marques — 436 points

Teams

  1. Q21 CrossFit (Argentina) — 580 points
  2. CrossFit Ribeirao Preto (Brazil) — 465 points
  3. CrossFit Berrini Team Treta (Brazil) — 445 points
  4. Kingbull CrossFit Paraguay (Paraguay) — 445 points
  5. CrossFit Tuluka (Argentina) — 425 points

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by MAYHEM ATHLETE (@mayhemathlete)

[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]

Workout One

For time:

  • 50 Wall-Ball Shots — Men: 30 pounds | Women: 20 pounds
  • 50 Chest-to-Bar Pull-Ups
  • 100 Double-Unders
  • 50 Deadlifts — Men: 90 kilograms | Women: 60 kilograms

Time cap: 12 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Guilherme Malhaeiros — 7:47
  2. Piero Gorichon — 8:40
  3. Anderon Primo — 8:46
  4. Augustin Richelme — 8:52
  5. Pedro Martins — 9:05

Individual Women

Workout Two

For time:

  • 2,000-meter Run
  • 500-meter Swim
  • 2,000-meter Run

Time cap: 40 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Guilherme Malheiros — 28:39
  2. Bruno Marins — 28:57
  3. Gustavo Errico — 29:12
  4. Omar Martinez — 29:14
  5. Pedro Martins — 29:16

Individual Women

Workout Three

Three attempts for max load of:

Individual Men

  1. Guilherme Malheiros — 356 pounds
  2. Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 326 pounds
  3. Maximiliano Arigossi — 321 pounds (T-third)
  4. Luiz Henrique Alves Moreira — 321 pounds (T-third)
  5. Martin Gonzalez — 321 pounds (T-third)

Individual Women

Workout Four

10 rounds for time:

  • One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
  • Run — 170 feet

Time cap: 11 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Esteban Ospina — 3:21
  2. Kalyan Souza — 3:22
  3. Guilherme Malheiros — 3:24
  4. Lucas Da Rosa — 3:25
  5. Thaina Toma — 3:36

Individual Women

  1. Andreia Pinheiro — 4:24
  2. Emily Andrade — 4:29
  3. Victoria Campos — 4:32
  4. Bruna Fernandes — 4:55
  5. Amanda Fusuma — 5:22

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Victoria Campos (@vicfiamma013)

[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]

Workout Five

For time:

  • 100 Thrusters — Men: 45 kilograms | Women: 30 kilograms

Every two minutes on the minute, complete:

Time cap: 10 minutes

Individual Men

  1. Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 5:56
  2. Guilherme Malheiros — 5:57
  3. Agustin Richelme — 5:58
  4. Piero Gorichon — 7:06
  5. Thainã Toma — 7:07

Individual Women

  1. Constanza Cabrera — 5:52
  2. Valentina Rangel — 5:54
  3. Melina Rodriguez — 6:00
  4. Julia Kato — 7:08
  5. Luiza Marques — 7:09

Workout Six

Part I, all athletes; for time:

  • Row — Men: 30 calories | Women: 20 calories
  • 24-meter Handstand Walk
  • Row — Men: 15 calories | Women: 10 calories
  • 12-meter Handstand Walk

Time cap: four minutes

Fastest 10 athletes advance to part II; for time:

  • Row — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
  • 12-meter Handstand Walk

Time cap: two minutes

Individual Men

  1. Anderon Primo
  2. Lucas Da Rosa
  3. Vitor Caetano
  4. Agustin Richelme
  5. Pedro Martins

Individual Women

  1. Julia Kato
  2. Carol Colling
  3. Victoria Campos
  4. Amanda Fusuma
  5. Emily Andrade

The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.

Featured image: @guimalheiros162 and @vicfiamma013 on Instagram

►Te puede interesar...

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada.

Subir